Privacy and Cookies

I take great care to protect and preserve the privacy of all visitors to my website. This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give to Penny Wilson when you use this website.

Penny Wilson may make changes to this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check back regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What I may collect

  • Anonymous aggregate information relating to site usage to evaluate the performance of the website. This does not include any personally identifiable information.
  • Any information that you provide to me by filling in the contact form on this website

How we store your personal data

I use appropriate technologies to safeguard your data, and have rigorous security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

What I do with the information I gather

Contact form submissions are used solely to respond to enquiries and where appropriate assist with improvements and training.

How long I keep your personal data

Contact form submissions are kept for no longer than six months, after which they are deleted. Digital customer data is retained for 24 months after our business relationship ends.

Controlling your personal information

If you wish for your personal data to be removed at time, please contact studio@penny-wilson.co.uk.

Sharing data

I do not sell, share or otherwise provide personal data to third parties in any way.

External links

This site contains external links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. I therefore advise visitors to read the privacy statement of any site they move to, especially those which collect personal information. Penny Wilson does not accept responsibility, or liability, for the consequential actions of a user choosing to access any third party website listed.

Further information about GDPR

For further information about General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) please visit https://ico.org.uk/

Data Protection Officer

You can contact the data protection officer by emailing pw@penny-wilson.co.uk.

Cookies

The Penny Wilson website uses cookies, which is standard practice on most websites. Without them I cannot deliver a high quality online experience. Some cookies collect anonymous information about your visit, which I use for monitoring purposes and to help  with future developments by understanding how visitors use my website.

By using the Penny Wilson website you consent to cookies being used. If you do not consent you must disable cookies but accept that your visit will be restricted to only browsing the public pages, and certain features will not work correctly.

Cookies set by Penny Wilson

Name: PHPSESSID

Purpose: Known as a session identifier, this allows my server to keep track of you as you navigate through the website so you don’t need to login twice for example. This is a strictly necessary cookie.

Typical content: 32 character string value (Example: ce859cde55799cce8c6de84fbeedb0a0)

Expires: When you close your browser

Cookies set by third parties

Provider: Google Analytics

Name: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use this website. I use the information to compile reports and to help improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from, and what pages they visited. This is a performance cookie.

More information: Google privacy policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file stored on your computer which contains information that can be used to track your movement between pages on a website. Without them, every page you visit would behave as if it was your first time on the website and not take into consideration any actions on previous pages. Cookies fall into four categories:

  • Strictly necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting/Advertising

Penny Wilson uses strictly necessary and performance cookies. For more information on the different types of cookies please see: http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/blog/2012/04/02/launch-of-icc-uk-cookie-guide/

Disabling cookies

You can choose to disable cookies in your browser options. Below are instructions on how to do this in the most popular browsers.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

  1. Click ‘Tools’ and then ‘Internet Options’ (If you don’t see ‘Tools’, press the ‘Alt’ key on your keyboard and it will show)
  2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  3. Select the appropriate setting

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click ‘Tools’ and then ‘Options’ (If you don’t see ‘Tools’, press the ‘Alt’ key on your keyboard and it will show; on a Mac you need to click ‘Firefox’ and then ‘Preferences’)
  2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  3. Next to ‘Firefox will:’ choose ‘use custom settings for history’
  4. Select the appropriate setting

Safari

  1. Click ‘Edit’ and then ‘Preferences’ (If you don’t see ‘Edit’, press the ‘Alt’ key on your keyboard and it will show; on a Mac you need to click ‘Safari’ and then ‘Preferences’)
  2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  3. Select the appropriate setting

Google Chrome

  1. In the address bar type: chrome://chrome/settings/content
  2. Select the appropriate setting

Penny Wilson
Design for branding,
print and digital

T: 07976 915408
E: pw@penny-wilson.co.uk